China Federation of Literary and Art Circles

China Theatre Association

READ MORE

Introduction

Founded on July 24, 1949, China Theatre Association (CTA) is the only national organization in the Chinese theatre field as well as a group member of CFLAC.

So far CTA has more than 12,600 registered individual members, all of whom are eminent playwrights, directors, performers, stage designers, theatre musicians, theorists, critics, theatre educators, managers and administrators, etc. Under its umbrella there are 34 organizational members, including local theatre associations covering all provinces, autonomous regions and municipalities in China. 

Over its 60+ years’ history, CTA has been dedicated to the works such as hosting national theatre events, giving national theatre awards and prizes, promoting theatrical creations, selecting and training theatre talents, holding academic forums and symposiums, conducting international theatre exchanges, publishing theatre books and journals, etc. CTA has made great contributions to the development and the prosperity of Chinese theatre art. 

The major theatre events sponsored and organized by CTA include: China Theatre Festival, Chinese Plum Blossom Award Contest, China Campus Theatre Festival, BeSeTo Theatre Festival (a three-country festival of China, Korea and Japan), etc. CTA is the sponsor of the most prestigious theatre awards nationwide, namely, the Chinese Theatre Awards, which includes biennial “Plum Blossom Performing Awards” and “Cao Yu Playwriting Awards”. Plum Blossom Award Winners’ Art Troupe, set up by CTA in 2005, is a touring group composed of the best theatre performers in China and has won significant popularity both at home and abroad. 

CTA plays a very active role on international theatre exchanges. It has established friendly relations with over 70 countries. For decades, CTA has been continuously presenting excellent productions at influential international theatre festivals. All these performances have been highly acclaimed by the international audiences. BeSeTo Theatre Festival, inaugurated by CTA with its counterparts in Korea and Japan in 1994, has been held annually for 23 years in turn among the three countries. 

CTA has been an official member of the International Theatre Institute (ITI) since 1981, functioning as The Chinese Center of ITI. CTA has hosted many important theatre events of ITI, such as the International Symposium on Traditional Theatres of Asia in 1991, the 31st session of Theatre of Nations in 2008 and the 33rd ITI World Congress in 2011. Dr. JI Guoping, president of Chinese Center of ITI, was elected as the vice-president of ITI worldwide, in November 2014 during the 34th ITI World Congress in Armenia. He was elected as the ITI vice-president again during the 35th ITI congress in Spain in 2017.  

The present president of CTA is Mr. PU Cunxin; while the executive vice-president in charge of the daily operation of CTA is Dr. JI Guoping.  

CTA has a total of over 60 staff working in the following departments: Head Office, Domestic Liaison Department, International Liaison Department, Theoretical Research Department, Theatre Art Center, etc. CTA has three magazines, namely “Play” (Monthly), “Chinese Theatre” (Monthly) and “China Theatre Almanac”. 

Name List of the 28th China Theatre Plum Blossom Awards (CTPBA) Winners (2017)

15 Winners: 

WANG Yushu (from Anhui Huijing Theatre)

in Hui opera Chinese Version of Macbeth 

ZHANG Jianfeng (from Jingju Theatre of Beijing)

in Peking opera Fanjin Passes Provincial Exam 

ZHANG Lin (from Yue Opera Leaning Center of Keqiao District, Shaoxing City)

in Yue opera One Penny Governor 

SU Chunmei (from Guangzhou Cantonese Opera Theatre)

in Cantonese opera Ransack the Academy 

ZHOU Yujun (from Yue Opera Leaning Academy of Hangzhou)

in Yue opera Ambition above the Sky 

ZHAO Xu (from Drama Troupe of Political Work Department of Central Military Committee)

in drama From Xiang River to Zunyi 

WANG Shaohua (from Hebei Bangzi Theatre)

in Hebei Bangzi XU Ce 

ZENG Xiaomin (from Guangdong Cantonese Opera Theatre)

in Cantonese opera Legend of White Snake· Feelings 

WEI Xiaobing (from Qinqiang Theatre of Ningxia Performing Arts Group)

in Qinqiang Order of Crouching Tiger 

CHENG Cheng (from Traditional Chinese Operas Academy of Hubei Province)

in Huangmei opera Legend of a Handkerchief 

SHEN Yili (from Shanghai Kunqu Opera Theatre)

in Kunqu opera Legend of Purple Hairpin 

YE Hong (from Huaguxi Opera Theatre of Hunan)

in Huaguxi opera LIU Hai Plays with a Golden Toad 

YUAN Yaya (from Western Qinqiang Institute of Tianshui City)

in Qinqiang Moon in Spring River 

WU Zewen (from Fuzhou Min Opera Art Inheritance and Development Center)

in Min opera Ode to Orchid 

GONG Lili (from Artistic Creation and Research Center of Zhenjiang City, Jiangsu Province)

in Yang opera Little Actress in Office 

Name List of the 27th CTPBA Winners (2016)

5 Winners (for the 2nd time ever): 

OU Kaiming (from Guangzhou Cantonese Opera Company)

in the Cantonese opera Wedding at Execution Ground 

HAN Zaifen (from Anqing Zaifen Huangmei Opera Art Theatre)

in the Huangmei opera Once upon a Time in Huizhou 

HUA Wen (from Shanghai Baoshan Hu Opera Art Troupe)

in the Hu opera Women Porters in Mountain 

ZHU Heng (from Gansu Drama Theatre)

in the drama The 1st Bridge in China 

XU Heying (from Hebei Bangzi Theatre of Hebei Province)

in the Hebei Bangzi The Sun Shines upon Me 

32 Winners (for the 1st time ever): 

WU Feifan (from Guangzhou Cantonese Opera Company)

in the Cantonese opera Pair of Swords 

WANG Li (from Wuhan Han Opera Theatre)

in the Han opera Stolen Blade 

HOU Yansong (from National Theatre of China)

in the drama FU Sheng 

SHI Jiejing (from Zhejiang Shao Opera Institute)

in the Shao opera Amazon SHE Saihua 

ZHANG Xinyue (from Jingju Theatre Company of Beijing)

in Peking opera XIE Yaohuan 

MA Jia (from Heilongjiang Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera Legend of White Snake 

LING Ke (from Tianjin Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera Palace at Luoyang 

YANG Xiayun (from Zhejiang Wu Opera Institute)

in the Wu opera Legend of White Snake 

ZHU Fu (from Yunnan Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera ZHOU Rens Sacrifice 

LIU Wei (from the Northern Kunqu Opera Theatre)

in Kunqu Opera Legend of White Rabbit 

WAN Xiaohui (from Hubei Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera Anecdote of Jianan 

DU Huan (from Jiangxi Opera and Dance Drama Theatre Company)

in the opera Going Home 

FU Chuanjie (from Hainan Qiong Opera Theatre)

in the Qiong opera HAI Rui 

LIU Jing (from Peking Opera Theatre of Ningxia Performing Arts Group)

in Peking opera Concubine ZHUANG 

WU Xi (from Chongqing Chuan Opera Theatre)

in the Chuan opera The Circle of Chalk 

WU Shuang (from Shanghai Kun Opera Theatre)

in Kunqu opera Singing on Flat Land 

YANG Jun (from South Jiangxi Caicha Opera Theatre)

in Caicha opera Everlasting Ballad 

CHEN Mingkuang (from Jiangsu Huai Opera Theatre)

in Huai opera Small Town 

WANG Junan (from Fujian Fanghua Yue Opera Theatre)

in Yue opera Poet LIU Yong 

JIN Xiquan (from Shanghai Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera King of Lanling 

MAI Yuqing (from Guangdong Cantonese Opera Theatre)

in Cantonese opera CAI Wenji 

DU Jianping (from Shangdang Bangzi Theatre of Gaoping City of Shanxi Province)

in Shangdang Bangzi Sewing Woman at Changping 

LIU Lili (from Liuqin Opera Preservation Center of Linyi City)

in Liuqin opera Feelings at Yimeng Mountain 

GUO Guangping (from Art Troupe of Political Department of Nanjing Military Zone)

in the drama Little Path of Deng Xiaoping 

WEI Xiaoli (from Shaanxi Local Opera Institute)

in Qinqiang ZHAO Jintang 

HE Yun (from Anhui Huangmei Opera Theatre)

in Huangmei opera Newly-wedded Beauty 

DOU Fengxia (from Gansu Long Opera Theatre)

in Long opera Maids Revenge Legend 

QIU Ruide (from Hebei Bangzi Theatre of Hebei Province)

in Hebei Bangzi The 6th Panchen Lama 

ZHANG Tao (from Xian Qinqiang Theatre Company)

in Qinqiang Historical Play The Poem within 7 Steps 

ZHOU Xuefeng (from Suzhou Kunqu Opera Theatre)

in Kunqu opera Hen-pecked Couple 

TANG Yan (from China National Theatre for Children)

in musical Pipi · Long Socks 

ZHANG Yanping (from Zhengzhou Yu Opera Theatre)

in Yu opera Legend of Pipa 

Name List of the 26th CTPBA Winners (2015)

 Winner of Grand Plum Blossom Award:

FENG Yuping (from Shenyang Ping Opera Theatre)

in Ping opera My Hulan River 

6 Winners (for the 2nd time ever): 

LI Dongjiao (from Shaanxi Local Opera Institute)

in Qinqiang Story of Western Capital 

JING Xuebian (from Pu Opera Youth Experimental Troupe of Yuncheng City of Shanxi Province)

in Pu opera A Mother in a Mountain Village 

LIU Ping (from Qinqiang Theatre of Ningxia Performing Arts Group)

in Qinqiang Sound of Flowers 

LIU Ziwei (from Wuhan Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera Lantern on Water 

MAO Shanyu (from Shanghai Hu Opera Theatre)

in Hu opera Thunderstorm 

ZHANG Qiuge (from National Theatre of China)

in the drama Deep Burns 

34 Winners (for the 1st time ever): 

DONG Hong (from Zhangjiagang Art Center)

in Xi opera Destiny of a Wine Cup 

ZHENG Guofeng (from Hangzhou Yue Opera Theatre)

in Yue opera Kings Tragic Son 

LV Yang (from Tianjin Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera Case of QIN Xianglian 

ZHOU Li (from Chongqing Peking Opera Company)

in Peking opera ZHANG Luping 

LI An (from Shanghai Kunqu Opera Theatre)

in Kunqu opera Tragic Ending of Ming Dynasty 

ZHAO Yangwu (from Qinqiang Troupe of Shaanxi Local Opera Institute)

in Qinqiang Great Marshall in Qin Dynasty 

FANG Rujiang (from Wenzhou Ou Opera Theatre)

in Ou opera Legend of White Snake 

WANG Chao (from Chengdu Chuan Opera Institute)

in Chuan opera Civet Cat for Baby Prince 

LIU Lu (from Chengdu Peking Opera Institute)

in Peking opera Lady Poet XUE Tao 

JIANG Yishan (from Jingju Theatre Company of Beijing)

in Peking opera Mistaken Marriage 

LIU Jianjie (from Shandong Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera RUIFUXIANG 

CHEN Yaping (from Yunnan Dian Opera Theatre)

in Dian opera Lady Jingniang 

SUN Jinmei (from Fujian Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera Prodigy Girl YU Xuanji 

SU Fengli (from Gansu Qinqiang Art Theatre Company) 

LV Shue (from Shandong Lv Opera Theatre)

in Lv opera Remarriage of LI Ers Wife 

QU Lianying (from Qinqiang Theatre of Ningxia Performing Arts Group)

in Qinqiang Pavilion of Clean Breeze 

ZHAN Chunyao (Hubei Local Operas Theatre)

in Chu opera Heroes Knot 

WANG Qin (from Anqing Huangmei Opera Theatre)

in Huangmei opera Half Moon 

SUN Juan (from Anhui Huangmei Opera Theatre)

in Huangmei opera A Woman Painter in Easy Virtue 

FAN Lexin (from Nanjing Peking Opera Theatre)

in Peking opera Amazon MU Guiying Fighting at Hongzhou 

YAO Baiqing (from Zhejiang Shao Opera Theatre)

in Shao opera Different Story of Eight-Commandment Pig 

CUI Yumei (from Guangzhou Cantonese Opera Company)

in Cantonese opera Wedding at Execution Ground 

WANG Binmei (from Zhejiang Yue Opera Theatre)

in Yue opera Girl Named Jiujin 

LIU Wenhui (from Theatre Art Development Center of Jiyuan City of Henan Province)

in Yu opera Woman at Wangwu Mountain 

WANG Hong (from Handan Pingdiao Laozi Theatre)

in Pingdiao Laozi Triple Wedding 

JIA Julan (from Pu Opera Theatre of Yuncheng City of Shanxi Province)

in Pu opera Hair as Romantic Token 

MA Li (from Central Academy of Theatre)

in Peking opera In the Big Mountain 

LEI Ling (from Hunan Kunqu Opera Theatre)

in Kunqu opera Escorting Lady Jingniang for Thousand Miles 

BIANDIAN Wangjiu (from Tibetan Opera Theatre of Tibet Autonomous Region)

in Tibetan opera Golden Homeland 

TONG Hongmei (from Gansu Long Opera Theatre)

in Long opera Mulian Rescue Mother at Hell 

YUAN Quan (from National Theatre of China)

in the drama Jane Eyre 

ZHANG Yanqiu (from Tianjin Peoples Art Theatre)

in the drama Relationship 

WANG Ban (from Beijing Peoples Art Theatre)

in the drama Our JING Ke 

CHEN Xiaoduo (from China Opera and Dance Drama Theatre)

in the opera Song of Youth 

Masters

  • PU Cunxin
    JI Guoping
    MENG Guanglu